Center for Jewish Culture

Sorry, there are no scheduled at this time; please check back again later.

Archives of the Center for Jewish Culture

Archives

Barbara Kaplan (left) - Helped establish the CJC Archives along with Judy Barry. Judy Weinland Farrar (center) - Archives and Special Collections Librarian. Pat Sikora (right) - Archives Assistant.

Claire T. Carney Library
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
285 Old Westport Road
North Dartmouth, MA 02747
Phone (508) 999-8686
Fax (508) 999-8987

Collection outline

  1. CENTER FOR JEWISH CULTURE
    1. History
      1. Charter
      2. Membership
      3. Agendas & Minutes
    2. Courses offered
      1. Lectures
      2. Scholar-in-Residence
      3. Musical Programs
    3. Exhibits
    4. Newsletters
    5. Bulletins & newsclippings
    6. Photographs
    7. Slide Shows
    8. Incoming and outgoing correspondence
    9. Judaic Institute
      1. Programs
      2. Research for future programs
      3. Posters for the Judaic Institute
      4. Informational talk for Elder Hostelers on the Archive
    10. Requests for information
  2. ROOTS
    1. Early History
      1. Stories of early settlers
      2. Tickets
      3. Passports
      4. Naturalization papers
      5. Voter registration
      6. Correspondence
    2. Milestones
      1. Ketubot and wedding information
      2. Birth announcements
      3. Death notices and obits
      4. Bar Mitzvot
    3. Family trees, written histories, collections
    4. Oral history tapes
      1. List of persons interviewed
      2. Releases
      3. Transcription notes
      4. Transcribing costs
    5. Demographic surveys
    6. Correspondence
  3. RELIGIOUS LIFE
    1. AHAVATH ACHIM
      1. History
        1. Charter
        2. Land, deeds, mortgage, financial records, deed to pews
        3. Cornerstones, groundbreakings
        4. Historical sketches & dedications
        5. Buildings, contents
        6. Minutes of meetings
      2. Synagogue related personnel
        1. Rabbis
        2. Cantors
        3. Hebrew Teachers
      3. Organizations & activities
        1. Brotherhood, sisterhood, youth groups a officers
        2. b board meetings, agendas, minutes
        3. Celebrations, anniversaries
        4. Scholar-in-residence programs
      4. Publications
        1. Newsletters & Bulletins
        2. TV shows
        3. Programs
      5. News clippings
      6. Photographs & negatives
      7. Slides & tapes
      8. Correspondence
      9. Services & special programs
    2. LENAS A HEDIC\LENAS HAZEDEK (categories same as above)
    3. CHESED SHEL EMES (categories same as above)
    4. TIFERETH ISRAEL CONGREGATION
      1. History
        1. Charter
        2. Land, deeds, deeds to pews, mortgage financial
        3. records
        4. Cornerstones, groundbreakings
        5. Historical sketches & dedications
        6. Buildings & contents
        7. Membership records
      2. Personnel
        1. Rabbis
        2. Cantors
        3. Hebrew teachers
        4. Secretaries
        5. Executive directors
        6. Membership records
      3. Organizations
        1. Brotherhood
        2. officers, charter, history
        3. meetings, agendas, minutes
        4. regular meetings
        5. Sisterhood
        6. officers, charter, history
        7. board meetings, agendas, minutes
        8. regular meetings, programs
        9. news clippings, scrapbooks, ad books
        10. Couples club
        11. Adult education
      4. Publications
        1. Newsletters, bulletins
        2. TV shows
        3. programs
      5. News clippings
      6. Photographs & negatives
      7. Slides & tapes
      8. Services & special programs
      9. Correspondence
    5. TEMPLE SINAI (categories same as above)
    6. CEMETERIES
      1. PECKHAM WEST
        1. documents, deeds, official papers, history
        2. photographs
        3. news clippings
      2. AHAVATH ACHIM--PLAINVILLE ROAD (categories same as above)
      3. TIFERETH ISRAEL--PLAINVILLE ROAD (categories same as above)
    7. HEBREW EDUCATION
      1. HEBREW EDUCATION LEAGUE
        1. History
        2. Personnel
        3. Photographs
        4. News clippings
        5. Programs, publications
      2. NORTH END HEBREW SCHOOL (Talmud Torah) (categories same as above)
      3. TIFERETH ISRAEL HEBREW SCHOOL (Ziskind School of Judaism) (categories same as above)
      4. AHAVATH ACHIM SCHOOL (categories same as above)
    8. RABBINIC CONFERENCES
    9. CANTORIAL CONFERENCES
  4. COMMERCIAL LIFE
    1. Retail stores
      1. Clothing
      2. Furniture
      3. Jewelry
      4. Grocery
      5. other
    2. Manufacturing
      1. Clothing
      2. Furniture
      3. other
    3. Banking
  5. FAMILY LIFE
    1. Names listed alphabetically
    2. Slides of people listed
  6. SOCIAL AND GENERAL COMMUNITY LIFE
    1. Ceremonies
    2. Dances
    3. Celebrations
    4. Recreational activities
      1. Dartmouth Country Club/Allendale Country Club
  7. JEWISH PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITY
      (alphabetically one page per person in index to boxes)
    1. Political
      1. Harold Clasky
    2. Professional
      1. Natalie Kaplan
      2. Judge Samuel Barnet
      3. Dr. Morris Rubin
      4. Fisher Abramson
    3. Business
    4. Sports
    5. Volunteers
  8. COMMUNITY LIFE
      (follow the outline for the Jewish Community Center for the organizations listed below)
    1. B'nai B'rith
    2. Brandeis University National Women's Committee--New Bedford Chapter
    3. Boy Scouts
    4. Cameo Club
    5. Girl Scouts
    6. Hadassah\Junior Hadassah
    7. Hebrew Free Loan Society
    8. Hebrew Ladies Helping Hand
    9. Israeli Bond Drive
    10. Jewish Colonial Trust
    11. JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
      1. History
        1. incorporation, beginnings, by-laws, constitution, Jewish Welfare Board agreement
          • early building, renovations, contracts, expenditures
          • early committees
          • furniture
        2. Minutes & agendas
          • annual reports
          • board meetings and reports
        3. Financial records
          • summary of income
          • payroll
          • budgets
          • treasurer's reports
          • special funds & awards
            • Edward Leen
            • Jason Martin
          • Israeli bonds
          • insurance protection
        4. Building Fund
          • initial
          • intermediary
          • final
        5. Membership lists
        6. Move to Tifereth Israel and final days
      2. Personnel
        1. Officers
        2. Board
          • members
          • activities
        3. Employees
      3. Clubs & Committees
        1. Adult social
          • capers
          • Chanukah
          • dances
          • Maj Jong
          • other
        2. Bowling,
          • minutes, agendas, reports
        3. Golf
        4. Health & physical education
        5. Membership
        6. Men's club
        7. Senior citizens
        8. Stock club
        9. Tercentenary
        10. Youth groups
          • BBYO
            • AZA
            • BBG
          • bowling
          • boys basketball
          • CNETCY
          • junior high
          • senior high
          • Young Judea
      4. Publications
        1. Anniversary celebrations
        2. Annual reports
        3. Bulletins, programs, meeting notices
        4. Community calendars
        5. News & Views
        6. President's reports
      5. Scrapbooks & news clippings
      6. Photographs
      7. Slides & tapes
      8. Correspondence
      9. Activities
        1. Anniversary week
        2. Armed Forces
        3. Art shows
        4. Bazaars, carnivals, street fairs
        5. beach project
        6. Beano\bingo
        7. career days
        8. Children's activities
          • vacation days
          • children's theater
          • tutoring
        9. College advisory committee
        10. Friends of Music, other concerts
        11. Cook books
        12. Day camp
        13. Holocaust programs
        14. Israel's 25th anniversary
        15. Jewish Unity Day
        16. Lecture series & adult education
        17. Nursery school
        18. Reading dynamics
        19. Raffles
        20. Summer playland
      10. Demographic study
      11. Self study
      12. Sports
        1. Adults
        2. Children
    12. JEWISH SENIOR CITIZENS
    13. JEWISH PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB
    14. JEWISH WELFARE FEDERATIION\UNITED JEWISH APPEAL\ JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER NEW BEDFORD
      1. History
        1. Incorporation
        2. Minutes & agendas
        3. Financial records
          • summary of income & treasurer's reports
          • payroll
          • budgets
          • allocations
        4. Fund drives by years (campaigns)
        5. Membership lists
      2. Personnel
        1. Presidents
          • presidential reports
        2. Officers & boards
        3. Representatives from other groups
      3. Committees
        1. Community Relations Council
        2. Jewish Family Service
      4. Publications
        1. Anniversary celebrations
        2. Annual reports
        3. Bulletins, programs, meeting notices
        4. News letters
      5. Scrapbooks, news clippings
      6. Photographs
      7. Slides & tapes
      8. Correspondence
      9. Programs
        1. Backyard Players
        2. Father's day
        3. Israeli students
        4. Racial Ethnic Alliance
    15. JEWISH WELFARE FEDERATION\UNITED JEWISH APPEAL\JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER NEW BEDFORD--WOMEN'S DIVISION (categories same as above)
    16. JEWISH WAR VETERANS, NEW BEDFORD CHAPTER
      1. History
      2. Personnel
      3. Agendas & meetings
      4. Programs, news letters, bulletins
      5. Photographs
      6. Scrapbooks, newsclippings
      7. Slides & tapes
      8. Correspondence
      9. War related items
        1. Jewish Welfare Board
          • Coordinating Committee--Camp Edwards
          • newspaper items
          • correspondence
          • U.S.O.
          • Sam Barnet's information
        2. Jewish War Relief
        3. WWI floats
        4. WWI posters
        5. War records
        6. Square dedications
    17. JEWISH WAR VETERANS AUXILIARY (categories same as above)
    18. KADIMA
    19. MAX LEVY SOCIETY
    20. NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN
    21. NEW BEDFORD CO-ORDINATING COMMITTEE
    22. NEW BEDFORD JEWISH CONVALESCENT HOME
    23. NEW BEDFORD JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
    24. CAMP TIKVAH
    25. THE WORKINGMEN'S CIRCLE
    26. YOUNG MEN'S HEBREW ASSOCIATION
    27. YOUNG WOMEN'S HEBREW ASSOCIATION
    28. ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA--NEW BEDFORD CHAPTER
    29. CAMP AVODA
    30. TERCENTENARY CELEBRATION
    31. INDEPENDENT ORDER OF B'RITH ABRAHAM
    32. HACHNOSATH ORCHIM CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION
    33. ORDER OF THE GOLDEN CHAIN (masonic lodge off shoot)
    34. CLOVER LEAF CLUB--1909
  9. PHOTOGRAPHS
  10. SLIDES, NARRATIONS
  11. CASSETTES
  12. EXHIBITS
    1. 1971--Bertha Leen Exhibit at Tifereth Israel
    2. 1982--A Celebration of Jewish Life at SMU
    3. 1983--Leipzig-Jews Around the World at SMU
    4. 1983,October--David Aronson Exhibit at SMU
    5. 1984--Peter London Exhibit at SMU
    6. 1985--The Precious Legacy at Hartford ,CN gallery
    7. 1985--The Jewish Community in Colonial Times at SMU
    8. 1986--Hebrew Calligraphy-Wronka, Glasser, Kremer at SMU
    9. --Ahavath Achim 90th Anniversary at A.A.
    10. --Ahavath Achim 95th Anniversary at A.A.
    11. 1983, June 21st--Federation Annual Meeting at Tifereth Israel
    12. , June--Jewish Professional Women's Club at private home
    13. 1985--Tifereth Israel Sisterhood Ball at Tifereth Israel
    14. School Programs
      1. Whaling Museum
      2. High School
      3. Hebrew School
      4. Ashley School--April 1986
      5. Carney Academy--April 1986
  13. READING MATERIALS
    1. Books
    2. Magazines
    3. Unpublished Manuscripts
      1. "A Child Shall Lead Them," by Rose Kaller
      2. "Branded on my Arm and in my Soul," by Abraham Landau (see MC5)
    4. Theses
      1. "Toward Education Among Jewish Parents in Enclaved an Non-Enclaved Jewish Community." by Kay Lois Levin
      2. Newsletters
        1. Community Bulletins
          1. YMHA-YWHA
          2. Tifereth Israel
          3. Center for Jewish Culture
          4. Jewish Community Center
    5. NON-RELEVENT MATERIALS TO C\J\C
      1. Slides
        1. Europe
          1. buildings, streets
          2. people
          3. other
        2. United States
          1. buildings, streets
          2. people
          3. other
        3. New Bedford
          1. buildings, streets
          2. people
          3. other

Contact Info:

Contact Info:
Jacqueline Satlow, Director - jsatlow@umassd.edu
Phone: 508.910.6551 - Office: Group 1 Room 399B