icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"
Small icon next to white bg says "Give"
plus sign and gray writing

Press Release: UMass Dartmouth Holds Student Leadership Banquet


UMass Dartmouth Holds Student Leadership Banquet

Students Awarded for Leadership, Scholarship, & Excellence

Author:  Joseph Sullivan [Contact]
Date:  May 2, 2014
Department:   Student Affairs
Dartmouth, MA (May 2, 2014) -- UMass Dartmouth held its Student Leadership Banquet April 25, 2014 at White's of Westport restaurant. Awards were presented to student led organizations and individual students who have demonstrated a commitment to leadership, scholarship, and excellence in their time as UMass Dartmouth students.

Students and organizations recognized include:
Student Organization of the Year
Outdoor Club

Student Organization Advisor of the Year
Wesley Highley - Outdoor Club

Most Improved Student Organization of the Year
Humans vs. Zombies

Frederick Douglass Unity Award
Marven Rhode-Hyppolite

University Civic Engagement Award
Anna-Rae LeClaire

Newman Civic Fellows Award
Jacob Miller

Michael Dukakis Public Service Internship Award
Sara Cederholm
Omeari Steans

Outstanding Senior Resident Assistant of the Year
Amanda Carrignan - Pine Dale Hall

Outstanding Living/Learning Community Program of the Year
"Engineering Meet & Greet" - Evan Campbell & Jenaya Tucker - Maple Ridge Hall

Residential Education Distinguished Service Award
Ashley Jerome - Aspen/Ivy Hall
Angelica Royer - Cedar Dell West

Greek Awards Presentation
Outstanding Achievement - Matthew Drapeau, Chi Phi Fraternity & Heather Fatcheric, Iota Delta Nu Sorority
Greek Leader of the Year - Donald Dow, Zeta Lambda Chi Fraternity
Greek Pillars - Matthew Drapeau, Chi Phi Fraternity & Brittney Pedrosa, Iota Delta Nu Sorority

Emerging Leader Seminar Recognition
Destiney De La Rosa
Elee'ondra Disco-Williams
Mario Encarnacion
Angelica Nieves-Kastel
Emily Pina
Olaitan Tayo
Mabel Tejada
Daniel Tocci

Emerging Leader of the Year
Mabel Tejada

Donald C. Howard Leadership - Bronze Level
Destiney De La Rosa
Roni Hyam
Dorothy Mahoney-Pacheco
Elsa McGilvray
Reginald Metellus
Alex Moore
Callie Nunez
Dustin Roderigues

Donald C. Howard Leadership - Silver Level
Justine Ashley
Melissa Burdick
Tatiana Gonzalez
Roni Hyam
Sharon Kumar
Lauren Mendoza
Jacob Miller
Alex Moore
Alyssa Nastri
Francis Ndicu
Taylor Tabb

Donald C. Howard Leadership - Sapphire Level
Naomi Baidoo
Sally Chung
Marie Destin
Sidafa Konde
Barbara Okafor
Reginald Metellus
Alex Moore
Ashley Pires
Edna Pires
Joanna Reis
Melissa Wesember

Walter Cass Faculty Recognition Award
Colleen Avedikian

Distinguished Service to the University Award
Dr. David Milstone

Susan T. Costa Award
Donald Dow
Jacqulyn Sardina

Corsair Spirit Award
Evette Franjieh
Christopher Jordan
William McNamara

Lamar E. McClinton
Student Leadership Award
Paula Cruz
Joshua Encarnacion
Marven Rhode-Hyppolite

Louise M. Goodrum
Unsung Hero Award
Matthew Cicero
Danielle St. Pierre

Donald C. Howard
Pillar of the Community
Barret Bradley
Paula Cruz
Donald Dow
Joshua Encarnacion
Rola Hassoun
Anna-Rae LeClaire
Colin Murphy
Marven Rhode-Hyppolite
Jacqulyn Sardina
Michael Thomas
Ronald Voltz
 

QuickLinks

x

myUMassD

x

myCoursesmyCourses myAlertmyAlert LibraryLibrary
COINCOIN HRDirectHR Direct umasspassUMass Pass
ReservItReservIt ZimbraZimbra