- UMass Dartmouth
icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"
Small icon next to white bg says "Give"
plus sign and gray writing


University Of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Spring 2014 Course Listing

Charlton College of Business
Accounting
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
ACT 211 Princ Of Accounting I
6706 01 LEC 35 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
LArts 215


Hsieh,Tien-Shih
Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing
6707 02 LEC 35 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
LArts 215


Hsieh,Tien-Shih
Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing
6708 03 LEC 35 3 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
LArts 215


Griffin,Michael P
Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing
6709 04 LEC 35 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
LArts 215


Lin,Ling
Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing
ACT 212 Princ Of Accounting II
Req desg: I
Information Computer Literacy
6710 01 LEC 45 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
LArts 215


Ta,Hai Q
Pre-req: ACT 211; Sophomore Standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6711 02 LEC 45 3 MON WED FRI
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
LArts 215


Ta,Hai Q
Pre-req: ACT 211; Sophomore Standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6712 03 LEC 45 3 MON WED FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
LArts 215


Suh,Jangwon
Pre-req: ACT 211; Sophomore Standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6713 04 LEC 45 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
LArts 215


Delano-Dykas,Elizabeth
Pre-req: ACT 211; Sophomore Standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6714 05 LEC 45 3 TUE THU
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
LArts 215


Delano-Dykas,Elizabeth
Pre-req: ACT 211; Sophomore Standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6715 06 LEC 40 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 113


Toegemann,William A
Pre-req: ACT 211; Sophomore Standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
ACT 311 Intermediate Accounting I
6717 01 LEC 45 3 MON WED
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
LArts 215


Walter,Bruce H
Prereqs: A grade of C or better in ACT 211 and 212, Junior Standing, and Business Majors Only
ACT 312 Intermediate Accounting II
6718 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
LArts 215


Du,Chan
Prereqs: ACT 311 with a grade of C or better; Business Majors only
6719 02 LEC 30 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
SEng 113


Lin,Ling
Prereqs: ACT 311 with a grade of C or better; Business Majors only
6720 03 LEC 30 3 MON WED
04:30 PM
05:45 PM
SEng 113


Lin,Ling
Prereqs: ACT 311 with a grade of C or better; Business Majors only
ACT 351 Cost Accounting
6721 01 LEC 45 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 113


Suh,Jangwon
Prerequisite: ACT 212 and at least Junior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chair
ACT 355 Accounting Information Systems
Req desg: I
Ethics/Information & Computer
6722 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
SEng 117


Griffin,Michael P
Prereqs: ACT 211, Junior Standing, Accounting Majors only
6723 02 LEC 40 3 MON WED
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
SEng 114


Days,Stephanie Lynn
Prereqs: ACT 211, Junior Standing, Accounting Majors only
ACT 399 Internship In Accounting
6724 01 PRA 10 3





Griffin,Michael P
Prereq: At least Junior standing; Business majors only and permission of the internship director
Instructor consent required
ACT 401 Auditing
6725 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
SEng 114


Sahady,Mary L
Pre-reqs: ACT 311 with a grade of C or better; Business Majors only; Junior standing
6726 02 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
06:30 PM
07:45 PM
SEng 114


Sahady,Mary L
Pre-reqs: ACT 311 with a grade of C or better; Business Majors only; Junior standing
ACT 411 Taxation
6727 01 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
SEng 117


Szargowicz,Lisa A
Pre-reqs: ACT 212, Junior Standing, Business Majors only
ACT 412 Advanced Taxation
6728 01 LEC 40 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 117


Szargowicz,Lisa A
Prerequisite: ACT 411 and at least Junior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
ACT 421 Advanced Financial Accounting
6729 01 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
Dion 109


Wu,Jia
Pre-reqs: ACT 311 and 312 with a grade of C or better; Business Majors only
ACT 444 Finan Statmnt Analy Firm Valua
6730 01 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
Dion 109


Du,Chan
Pre-req: FIN 383 with a grade of C or better; Senior standing; Business Majors only
ACT 454 Financial Statement Analysis
6731 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Dion 109


Du,Chan
Prereqs: ACT 311, 312, w/min. grade of C, Business Majors Only
ACT 650 Accounting For Decision Making
6732 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
Dion 109


Wu,Jia
6733 02 LEC 35 3 THU
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 109


Wu,Jia
ACT 671 Strategic Cost Management
6734 01 LEC 30 3 WED
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 109


Brennan,James M
Finance
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
FIN 301 Financial Analysis UMD SMF
6735 01 PRA 40 1.5





Anderson,Michael H
Prereq: Or Permission of Instructor
Instructor consent required
FIN 312 Business Finance
Req desg: E
Ethics
6736 01 LEC 45 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
SEng 114


Vasudevan,Gopala
Pre-reqs: ACT 212 and ECO 231; at least Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6737 02 LEC 45 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
SEng 114


Vasudevan,Gopala
Pre-reqs: ACT 212 and ECO 231; at least Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6738 03 LEC 45 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
SEng 114


Anderson,Michael H
Pre-reqs: ACT 212 and ECO 231; at least Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
FIN 383 Investment Analysis
6739 01 LEC 45 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
SEng 118


Nguyen,Duong
Pre-reqs: FIN 312; At least JR standing; Business majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors; OR Permission of the appropriate department chairperson
FIN 397 Financial Modeling
6740 01 LEC 25 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Tex 001


Xu,Zhaojin (Lily)
Prerequisite: At least Junior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6741 02 LEC 25 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
Tex 001


Xu,Zhaojin (Lily)
Prerequisite: At least Junior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
FIN 398 Financial Institutions
6742 01 LEC 25 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
SEng 114


Anderson,Michael H
Pre-reqs: FIN 312; at least JR standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6743 02 LEC 25 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 114


Anderson,Michael H
Pre-reqs: FIN 312; at least JR standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
FIN 399 Internship In Finance
6744 01 PRA 10 3





Griffin,Michael P
Prereq: At least Junior standing; Business majors only and permission of the internship director
Instructor consent required
FIN 484 Adv Investment Analysis
6745 01 LEC 20 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
SEng 118


Nguyen,Duong
Pre req: FIN 383; at least JR standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6746 02 LEC 20 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 118


Nguyen,Duong
Pre req: FIN 383; at least JR standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
FIN 485 Seminar
6747 01 SEM 40 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
Dion 109


Vasudevan,Gopala
Pre-reqs: FIN 383 and 398; Senior standing; Business majors only
FIN 493 Financial Mgmnt Of Corporation
6748 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
SEng 113


Anderson,Michael H
FIN 494 Internatl Financial Mgmt
6749 01 LEC 25 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
LArts 214


Puri,Tribhuvan N
Pre req: FIN 312, at least JR standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6750 02 LEC 25 3 MON WED
04:30 PM
05:45 PM
LArts 214


Puri,Tribhuvan N
Pre req: FIN 312, at least JR standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
FIN 650 Fin For Decision Making
6751 01 LEC 30 3 MON WED
04:30 PM
05:45 PM
Dion 109


Xu,Zhaojin (Lily)
6752 02 LEC 30 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 109


Abdullah,Shahnaz
FIN 670 Investment Analysis
6753 01 LEC 25 3 THU
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 113


Instructor: Staff
Management
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
MGT 201 Leadershp,Teamwrk,Collaboratn
6758 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
Dion 110


Kowalski,Kellyann B
6759 02 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
Dion 114


Kowalski,Kellyann B
6760 03 LEC 35 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
LArts 214


Burke,David R
6761 04 LEC 35 3 MON WED FRI
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
LArts 214


Burke,David R
6762 05 LEC 35 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
LArts 214


Instructor: Staff
MGT 301 Princ Enterprise Management
6763 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 118


Suchon,Kathleen
Pre Req: MGT 311 or MGT 201 + MGT Majors Only
6764 02 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
SEng 118


Suchon,Kathleen
Pre Req: MGT 311 or MGT 201 + MGT Majors Only
MGT 311 Organizational Behavior
Req desg: E
Oral Skills/Ethics
6765 01 LEC 40 3 THU
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
LArts 214


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: ENL 265; Junior standing (at least 54 credits); Business Majors, Business Administration Minors, Finance Minor Material & Textiles Majors
MGT 312 Legal Framework Business
Req desg: E
Ethics
6766 01 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
LIB 205


Golen,Richard F
Pre-reqs: Sophomore standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, Sustainability Studies or Material & Textiles Majors
6767 02 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
LIB 205


Golen,Richard F
Pre-reqs: Sophomore standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, Sustainability Studies or Material & Textiles Majors
6768 03 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
SEng 115


Sulkowski,Adam J
Pre-reqs: Sophomore standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, Sustainability Studies or Material & Textiles Majors
6769 04 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 115


Sulkowski,Adam J
Pre-reqs: Sophomore standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, Sustainability Studies or Material & Textiles Majors
MGT 331 Project Team Management
6770 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
Dion 110


Kowalski,Kellyann B
Pre Req: MGT 311 or MGT 201 + MGT Majors Only
MGT 365 Leading and Managing People
6771 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
SEng 117


Suchon,Kathleen
Pre Req: MGT 311 or MGT 201 + MGT Majors Only
MGT 371 Intro Small Business Managmnt
6772 01 LEC 35 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
SEng 114


Instructor: Staff
Pre Req: MGT 311 or MGT 201 + MGT Majors Only
MGT 372 Entrepreneurship
6774 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
LArts 115


Instructor: Staff
Prereq: Junior Standing
MGT 399 Internship In Management
8331 01 PRA 10 3





Griffin,Michael P
Prereq: At least Junior standing; Business majors only and permission of the internship director
Instructor consent required
MGT 401 Selection, Staffing&Career Dev
6775 01 LEC 30 3 WED
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 113


Instructor: Staff
MGT 420 International Management
6776 01 LEC 35 3 THU
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 117


Instructor: Staff
Prerequisite: MGT 311 and at least Junior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
MGT 443 Human Resource Management
6778 01 LEC 35 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 117


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: MGT 311; Senior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
MGT 471 Small Business Strategy
6779 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 117


Papenhausen,Chris K
MGT 490 Strat Mgt & Policy Form
Req desg: E
Ethics
6791 01 LEC 45 3 THU
TUE
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Tex 101
Tex 001


Papenhausen,Chris K
Pre-req: POM 333, POM 345, and MIS 315
6792 02 LEC 45 3 THU
TUE
02:00 PM
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
03:15 PM
Tex 101
Tex 001


Parayitam,Satya
Pre-req: POM 333, POM 345, and MIS 315
6793 03 LEC 45 3 THU
TUE
03:30 PM
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
04:45 PM
Tex 102
Tex 001


Papenhausen,Chris K
Pre-req: POM 333, POM 345, and MIS 315
6794 04 LEC 45 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM



Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: POM 333, POM 345, and MIS 315
MGT 650 Adv Organization Behavi
6819 01 LEC 35 3 MON WED
04:30 PM
05:45 PM
LArts 209


Instructor: Staff
6820 02 LEC 35 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
LArts 209


Instructor: Staff
MGT 659 Strategic Management
6821 01 LEC 35 3 THU
TUE
05:00 PM
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
06:15 PM
LArts 202
LArts 204


Parayitam,Satya
Pre-req: Completion of 15 MBA units
6822 02 LEC 35 3 THU
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
LArts 202


Parayitam,Satya
Pre-req: Completion of 15 MBA units
MGT 671 Mgmt Organization Change
6823 01 LEC 35 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
LArts 204


Instructor: Staff
Management Information Systems
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
MIS 101 The Business Organization
Req desg: E
Ethics
6825 01 LEC 40 3 TUE
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
SEng 113


Burke,David R
Freshman Business Majors Only
Non-Enrollment Section
6826 01L1 LAB 40 3 THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
Tex 001


Burke,David R
Freshman Business Majors Only
6827 02 LEC 40 3 TUE
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
Tex 101


Burke,David R
Freshman Business Majors Only
Non-Enrollment Section
6828 02L1 LAB 40 3 THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
Tex 001


Burke,David R
Freshman Business Majors Only
6829 03 LEC 40 3 TUE
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Dion 105


Burke,David R
Freshman Business Majors Only
Non-Enrollment Section
6830 03L1 LAB 40 3 THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Tex 001


Burke,David R
Freshman Business Majors Only
6831 04 LEC 40 3 MON WED
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
SEng 114


Gouck,Neal
Freshman Business Majors Only
Non-Enrollment Section
6832 04L1 LAB 40 3 FRI
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Tex 001


Gouck,Neal
Freshman Business Majors Only
MIS 212 Problem Solving & Programming
6833 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
Tex 001


Wang,Shouhong
PreReq: MIS 101
MIS 315 Information Systems
Req desg: I
Ethics/Information & Computer
6834 01 LEC 45 3 WED FRI
MON
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 115
Tex 001


Li,Yuzhu
PreReq: MIS 101 or ENL 102
6835 02 LEC 45 3 WED FRI
MON
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
12:50 PM
SEng 117
Tex 001


Li,Yuzhu
PreReq: MIS 101 or ENL 102
6836 03 LEC 45 3 THU
TUE
03:30 PM
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
04:45 PM
Tex 001
Dion 114


Shi,Zhengzhong
PreReq: MIS 101 or ENL 102
6837 04 LEC 45 3 THU
TUE
05:00 PM
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
06:15 PM
Tex 001
Dion 114


Shi,Zhengzhong
PreReq: MIS 101 or ENL 102
MIS 322 Info Systems Analysis&Design
6838 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
Tex 001


Wang,Shouhong
PreReq: MIS 315
MIS 399 Internship Management Info Sys
8321 01 PRA 10 3





Griffin,Michael P
PreReq: JR Standing, Permission of Instructor, Dept. Chairperson, Dean, approved contract filed by the add/drop period of the semester; for business majors only
Instructor consent required
MIS 432 Database Design&Implementation
6839 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Tex 001


Wang,Shouhong
PreReq: MIS 315
MIS 461 Management of Info Resources
6840 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
Tex 001


Li,Yuzhu
PreReq: MIS 315
MIS 462 Advanced Information Systems
6841 01 PRA 40 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
Tex 101


Shea,Timothy P
PreReq:MIS 481 or MIS 322
MIS 475 Bus Intelligence&Analytics
6842 01 LEC 40 3 THU
TUE
05:00 PM
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
06:15 PM
Dion 110
Tex 001


Shea,Timothy P
Pre-req: MIS 315; Business Majors only; Senior standing
MIS 481 Electron Commerce/Electron Bus
6843 01 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
Tex 001


Shi,Zhengzhong
PreReq: MIS 315
MIS 650 Information Tech Mgmnt
6844 01 LEC 40 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 105


Instructor: Staff
Blended
6845 02 LEC 40 3 WED
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 110


Instructor: Staff
Blended
Marketing
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
MKT 311 Principles Of Marketing
Req desg: E
Ethics
6797 01 LEC 50 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
SEng 114


Ariguzo,Godwin C
Pre-req: Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, Finance Minor or Material & Textiles Majors.
6798 02 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
LIB 205


Mora,Jose D
Pre-req: Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, Finance Minor or Material & Textiles Majors.
6799 03 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
LIB 205


Mora,Jose D
Pre-req: Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, Finance Minor or Material & Textiles Majors.
MKT 330 Mktng Intell & Info Tech
6802 01 LEC 35 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
SEng 114


Ariguzo,Godwin C
Prereq: MKT 311 or MKT 211; MKT Majors or Minors only; Junior standing or by permission of instructor
6803 02 LEC 35 3 MON WED FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 117


Ariguzo,Godwin C
Prereq: MKT 311 or MKT 211; MKT Majors or Minors only; Junior standing or by permission of instructor
MKT 331 Integrated Marketing Communica
6804 01 LEC 35 3 WED
MON FRI
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
10:50 AM
Tex 001
LArts 110


Curran,Catherine M.
Prereq: MKT 311 or MKT 211; MKT Majors or Minors only; Junior standing or by permission of instructor
6805 02 LEC 35 3 WED
MON FRI
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
12:50 PM
Tex 001
SEng 113


Curran,Catherine M.
Prereq: MKT 311 or MKT 211; MKT Majors or Minors only; Junior standing or by permission of instructor
MKT 390 Sports Marketing
6806 01 LEC 50 3 WED
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 105


White,D. Steven
Pre-req: This course is open to matriculated Charlton College of Business Majors only; Junior standing
MKT 399 Internship In Marketing
8325 01 PRA 10 3





Griffin,Michael P
Prereq: At least Junior standing; Business majors only and permission of the internship director
Instructor consent required
MKT 421 Advertising
6809 01 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM



Mora,Jose D
Pre-reqs: MKT 311 (MKT 211); Open to CCB Business Majors, Juniors and Seniors
MKT 431 Consumer Behavior
6810 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
SEng 113


Karakaya,Fahrettin (Fahri)
Pre-reqs: MKT 311 (or MKT 211), MKT 330 & MKT 331 Sr. Standing, Marketing Majors/Minors Only
6811 02 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 113


Karakaya,Fahrettin (Fahri)
Pre-reqs: MKT 311 (or MKT 211), MKT 330 & MKT 331 Sr. Standing, Marketing Majors/Minors Only
MKT 441 Marketing Management
6812 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
05:00 PM
06:15 PM
LArts 217


Chopoorian,John
Pre-reqs: MKT 311 (or MKT 211), MKT 330 & MKT 331 Sr. Standing, Marketing Majors/Minors Only
6813 02 LEC 30 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 118


Karakaya,Fahrettin (Fahri)
Pre-reqs: MKT 311 (or MKT 211), MKT 330 & MKT 331 Sr. Standing, Marketing Majors/Minors Only
MKT 442 Marketing Research
6814 01 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
Dion 114


Barnes,Nora G
Prereq: MKT 311, POM 212, MKT 330; Senior Standing; Marketing Majors and Minors only or by permission of instructor
6815 02 LEC 35 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Tex 102


Instructor: Staff
Prereq: MKT 311, POM 212, MKT 330; Senior Standing; Marketing Majors and Minors only or by permission of instructor
MKT 443 Social Media Marketing
6807 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
Dion 109


White,D. Steven
6808 02 LEC 40 3 MON WED
04:30 PM
05:45 PM
Tex 001


White,D. Steven
MKT 650 Marketing Strategy
6816 01 LEC 25 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
LArts 217


Chopoorian,John
6817 02 LEC 40 3 THU
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
LArts 217


Instructor: Staff
MKT 690 Special Topics In Market
6818 01 LEC 25 3 WED
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 114


Topic: Integ Mkt Comm Strat
Curran,Catherine M.
Production & Operation Mgmt
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
POM 212 Business Statistics
6846 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
LArts 116


Summerfield,Nichalin S
Pre-reqs: MTH 107 or MTH 103; Sophomore standing
6847 02 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 113


Summerfield,Nichalin S
Pre-reqs: MTH 107 or MTH 103; Sophomore standing
6848 03 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 113


Summerfield,Nichalin S
Pre-reqs: MTH 107 or MTH 103; Sophomore standing
6849 04 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
Tex 102


Rai,Bharatendra
Pre-reqs: MTH 107 or MTH 103; Sophomore standing
6850 05 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
SEng 113


Rai,Bharatendra
Pre-reqs: MTH 107 or MTH 103; Sophomore standing
POM 333 Quant Business Analysis
6851 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED
04:30 PM
05:45 PM
Dion 105


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors: OR by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6852 02 LEC 40 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
Dion 105


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors: OR by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6853 03 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Dion 110


Azadivar,Sharon M.
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors: OR by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6854 04 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
Dion 109


Azadivar,Sharon M.
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors: OR by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
6855 05 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
LIB 207


Braha,Dan
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors: OR by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
POM 345 Operations Management
6856 01 LEC 40 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 110


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior or Senior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6857 02 LEC 40 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
Dion 114


Forker,Laura B
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior or Senior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6858 03 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Dion 114


Braha,Dan
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior or Senior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6859 04 LEC 40 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Aud 006


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior or Senior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
6860 05 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
LIB 207


Braha,Dan
Pre-reqs: POM 212 or MGT 212; Junior or Senior standing; Business Majors, Business Administration Minor, or Material & Textiles Majors
POM 399 Internship in Operations Mgmt
8335 01 PRA 10 3





Griffin,Michael P
Prereq: At least Junior standing; Business majors only and permission of the internship director
Instructor consent required
POM 415 Applied Decision Models
6861 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
Tex 101


Summerfield,Nichalin S
Pre-req: POM 333; Business majors only; Senior standing
POM 425 Materials Management
6862 01 LEC 40 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 114


Instructor: Staff
Prerequisite: POM 345 and Senior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
POM 445 Total Quality Improvemnt
6863 01 LEC 40 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
Tex 101


Azadivar,Sharon M.
Prerequisite: POM 345 and Senior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
POM 446 Process Management
6864 01 LEC 40 3 WED
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 114


Instructor: Staff
Prerequisite: POM 345 and Senior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
POM 465 Logistics & Supply Mgmnt
6865 01 LEC 40 3 TUE
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
Dion 114


Instructor: Staff
Prerequisite: POM 345 and Senior standing; for Business majors only or by permission of the appropriate department chairperson
POM 500 Statistical Analysis
6866 01 LEC 40 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 114


Instructor: Staff
POM 651 Adv Operations Analysis
6867 01 LEC 40 3 MON WED
03:00 PM
04:15 PM
SEng 117


Rai,Bharatendra
6868 02 LEC 40 3 MON
06:30 PM
09:30 PM
SEng 118


Instructor: Staff
College of Arts & Sciences
African/Afrcan-Americn Studies
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
AAS 200 Studies In Literature
Req desg: C
Cultural & Artistic Literacy
6192 01 LEC 10 3 MON WED FRI
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
LArts 118


Peters,Morgan J
6195 02 LEC 10 3 MON WED FRI
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
LArts 118


Peters,Morgan J
AAS 290 Modern Africa
Req desg: G
Cult & Art Literacy/Global
5392 01 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
LArts 217


Teboh,Bridget
Pre-req: Course not open to Freshmen
AAS 339 Racism, Crime & Justice
6305 01 LEC 5 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
LArts 110


Woods,Tryon P
6306 02 LEC 5 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
LArts 110


Woods,Tryon P
AAS 391 Topics African History
Req desg: G
Cult & Art Literacy/Global
5383 01 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
LArts 102


Teboh,Bridget
Pre-req: Course not open to Freshmen
Anthropology
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
ANT 111 Intro Cultural Anthro
Req desg: G
Global Awareness
5432 01 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Dion 114


Rodrigues,Isabel F
5433 02 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Dion 114


Rodrigues,Isabel F
5434 03 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
Dion 105


Caldera,Kathryn
5435 04 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
Dion 115


Caldera,Kathryn
ANT 301 Work and Society
5436 01 LEC 10 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
LArts 103


Avedikian,Colleen M
Prerequisite: At least Sophomore standing
5439 02 LEC 10 3 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
LArts 103


Avedikian,Colleen M ; Closed
Prerequisite: At least Sophomore standing
ANT 310 Social Movements
5440 01 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
LArts 103


Magrass,Yale R
Prerequisite: SOC 101 or permission of instructor
ANT 316 Research Methods
Req desg: O
Oral Skills
5442 01 LEC 5 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
LArts 105


Robinson,Robin A
Pre-reqs: SOC 101 OR ANT 111 OR SOC/ANT 113; and SOC 200 (may be taken simultaneously); SOC Majors and Minors; CJS Majors only
5443 02 LEC 5 3 THU
03:30 PM
06:00 PM
LArts 102


Oni,Jacob
Pre-reqs: SOC 101 OR ANT 111 OR SOC/ANT 113; and SOC 200 (may be taken simultaneously); SOC Majors and Minors; CJS Majors only
ANT 325 Sex, Marriage, & Family
Req desg: E
Ethics
5447 01 LEC 10 3 WED
03:00 PM
05:30 PM
LArts 107


Stauder,Jack R
Pre-req: SOC 101 OR ANT 111 OR SOC 113 OR WMS 101
ANT 332 Portuguese In Americas
Req desg: D
Diversity
5448 01 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
LArts 107


deSa,Maria Gloria
Prerequisite: At least Sophomore standing
ANT 350 Read Soc & Anthro Lit
5450 01 LEC 10 3 MON WED FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
LArts 107


Topic: Sociology of Sports
Bery,Sadhana
5451 02 LEC 10 3 MON WED FRI
03:00 PM
03:50 PM
LArts 108


Topic: Sociology of Sports
Bery,Sadhana
5452 03 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
LArts 103


Topic: Media and Education
Kulick,Rachel
5453 04 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
LArts 103


Topic: Media and Education
Kulick,Rachel
5454 05 LEC 10 3 WED
03:00 PM
05:30 PM
LArts 103


Topic: Migration,Citizenship,&Belong
Klimt,Andrea C
Topic: Transnational Migration, Citizenship and Cultural Belonging_______________
5455 06 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
LArts 112


Topic: Environmental Justice
Knauer,Lisa Maya
Topic: Environmental Justice: Resources, Disasters, and Rights_______________
5456 07 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
LArts 105


Topic: Jews and Judiasims
Miller,Larry M
5457 08 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
LArts 105


Topic: Jews and Judiasims
Miller,Larry M
5458 09 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
LArts 107


Topic: Photography & Visual Culture
Klimt,Andrea C
Topic: Photography and Visual Culture/Representation and Power._______________
5459 10 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
LArts 107


Topic: Urban Issues&Public Policies
deSa,Maria Gloria
5460 11 LEC 10 3 TUE
03:30 PM
06:00 PM
LArts 107


Topic: Gender, Policy&Social Justice
Robinson,Robin A
ANT 356 Wealth Stat & Power Amer
5481 01 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
LArts 109


Stauder,Jack R
Prerequisite: SOC 101 or ANT 111 or SOC 113 or ANT 113
5482 02 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
LArts 109


Stauder,Jack R
Prerequisite: SOC 101 or ANT 111 or SOC 113 or ANT 113
ANT 364 Race,Class,Gender,Ethnic Media
5485 01 LEC 10 3 MON
03:00 PM
05:30 PM
LArts 107


Knauer,Lisa Maya
Prerequisite: SOC 101 or ANT 111 or SOC 113 or ANT 113
ANT 420 Senior Seminar
5487 01 SEM 3 3 MON
03:00 PM
05:30 PM
SEng 108


Rodrigues,Isabel F
ANT 450 Internship
5489 01 PRA 3 3 TUE
03:30 PM
06:00 PM
LArts 108


Knauer,Lisa Maya
Pre-req: SOC or ANT Majors only, Senior standing, or permission of instructor
Arabic
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
ARA 102 Elementary Arabic II
Req desg: C
Cultural & Artistic Literacy
7219 01 LEC 27 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
LArts 109


Youssef,Fadia
Prereq: ARA 101
Biology
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
BIO 101 General Biology I
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5281 01 LEC 90 3 MON WED FRI
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
LIB 207


Winslow,Benjamin B
Pre-req: Not offered for credit to biology majors
5282 02 LEC 90 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
LIB 207


Winslow,Benjamin B
Pre-req: Not offered for credit to biology majors
BIO 102 General Biology II
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5283 01 LEC 90 3 MON WED FRI
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
LIB 207


Winslow,Benjamin B
Pre-req: BIO 101 or permission of instructor; Not offered for credit to biology majors
5284 02 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
12:30 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 115


Winslow,Benjamin B
Pre-req: BIO 101 or permission of instructor; Not offered for credit to biology majors
BIO 103 Topics In Biology
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5285 01 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
Dion 105


Topic: Marine Biology
Coursey,Yvonne A
Pre-req: Not offered for credit to biology majors
5286 02 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
03:30 PM
04:45 PM
Dion 105


Topic: Marine Biology
Coursey,Yvonne A
Pre-req: Not offered for credit to biology majors
5287 03 LEC 60 3 TUE THU
02:00 PM
03:15 PM
SEng 115


Topic: AIDS:The Biological Basis
Ventetuolo,Alan J
Pre-req: Not offered for credit to biology majors
5288 04 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
03:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 115


Topic: Human Biology
Ventetuolo,Alan J
Pre-req: Not offered for credit to biology majors
BIO 108 Cancer Biology
5289 01 LEC 60 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
Dion 105


Ladino,Cynthia A
BIO 122 Biology Of Organisms II
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5290 01 LEC 150 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
LIB 206


Pazymino Cepeda,Guillermo
Pre-req: BIO 121
BIO 132 Bio of Organisms Lab II
5291 01 LAB 20 1 MON
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 331


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: BIO 121, 131
5292 02 LAB 20 1 TUE
09:30 AM
12:15 PM
SEng 331


Ladino,Cynthia A
Pre-reqs: BIO 121, 131
5293 03 LAB 20 1 TUE
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 331


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: BIO 121, 131
5294 04H LAB 20 1 WED
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 331


Topic: Honors
Pazymino Cepeda,Guillermo
For Students in the Honors Program._______________
Pre-reqs: BIO 121, 131
5295 05 LAB 20 1 THU
09:30 AM
12:15 PM
SEng 331


Ladino,Cynthia A
Pre-reqs: BIO 121, 131
5296 06 LAB 20 1 THU
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 331


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: BIO 121, 131
5297 07 LAB 20 1 WED
05:00 PM
07:45 PM
SEng 331


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: BIO 121, 131
BIO 210 Biology Of Populations
Req desg: S
Info & Lit/Nat Science
5298 01 LEC 100 3 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
LIB 206


Connor,Richard C
Prerequisite:BIO 121, 122, 131, 132
BIO 211 Bio Of Populations Lab
Req desg: S
Info & Lit/Nat Science
5299 01 LAB 20 1 MON
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 336


Rajaniemi,Tara K
Corequisite: BIO 210
5300 02H LAB 20 1 TUE
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 336


Topic: Honors
Rajaniemi,Tara K
For Students in the Honors Program._______________
Corequisite: BIO 210
5301 03 LAB 20 1 WED
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 336


Rajaniemi,Tara K
Corequisite: BIO 210
5302 04 LAB 20 1 THU
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 336


Rajaniemi,Tara K
Corequisite: BIO 210
5303 05 LAB 20 1 FRI
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 336


Rajaniemi,Tara K
Corequisite: BIO 210
5304 06 LAB 20 1 MON
05:00 PM
07:45 PM
SEng 336


Rajaniemi,Tara K
Corequisite: BIO 210
BIO 222 Anatomy & Physiology II
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5305 01 LEC 180 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
CVPA 153


Laxer,Marc
Prerequisite: BIO 221
BIO 224 Anatomy & Physio Lab II
5306 01 LAB 20 1 MON
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 334


Laxer,Marc
Prerequisite: BIO 223
5307 02 LAB 20 1 MON
05:00 PM
07:45 PM
SEng 334


Ventetuolo,Alan J
Prerequisite: BIO 223
5308 03 LAB 20 1 TUE
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 334


Laxer,Marc
Prerequisite: BIO 223
5309 04 LAB 20 1 WED
05:00 PM
07:45 PM
SEng 334


Laxer,Marc
Prerequisite: BIO 223
5310 05 LAB 20 1 WED
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 334


Laxer,Marc
Prerequisite: BIO 223
5311 06 LAB 20 1 THU
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 334


Laxer,Marc
Prerequisite: BIO 223
5312 07 LAB 20 1 FRI
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 334


Laxer,Marc
Prerequisite: BIO 223
5313 08 LAB 20 1 TUE
05:00 PM
07:45 PM
SEng 334


Ventetuolo,Alan J
Prerequisite: BIO 223
BIO 310 Infection and Immunology
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5314 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
SEng 109


Bromage,Erin
Pre-req: BIO 234
BIO 314 General Ecology
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5315 01 LEC 20 4 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 215


O'Connor,Nancy J.
Prereq: BIO Core; BIO 210, MTH 102 or 111, CHM 151,152, or permission of instructor
Non-Enrollment Section
5316 01L1 LAB 20 4 WED
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 318


O'Connor,Nancy J.
Prereq: BIO Core; BIO 210, MTH 102 or 111, CHM 151,152, or permission of instructor
BIO 333 General Genetics
Req desg: O
Natural Sci Tech/Oral Skills
5318 01 LEC 40 4 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
SEng 210


Drew,Robert Edward
Prereqs: BIO 121, 122, 131, 132, 234, 244, CHM 152
Non-Enrollment Section
5319 01L1 LAB 20 4 FRI
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 328


Drew,Robert Edward
Prereqs: BIO 121, 122, 131, 132, 234, 244, CHM 152
5320 01L2 LAB 20 4 WED
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 328


Silby,Mark W
Prereqs: BIO 121, 122, 131, 132, 234, 244, CHM 152
BIO 350 Plant Biology
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5321 01 LEC 20 4 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
SEng 109


Rajaniemi,Tara K
Prereq: BIO Core
Non-Enrollment Section
5322 01L1 LAB 20 4 THU
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 330


Rajaniemi,Tara K
Prereq: BIO Core
BIO 411 Proseminar
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5323 01 SEM 15 1 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
SEng 108


Topic: Comparative Immunology
Bromage,Erin
Pre req: Greater than or equal to JR standing OR permission of the instructor
5324 02 SEM 10 1 MON
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 109


Topic: Microbial Genetics
Silby,Mark W
Pre req: Greater than or equal to JR standing OR permission of the instructor
5325 03 SEM 15 1 TUE
TUE THU
02:00 PM
12:30 PM
04:45 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 318
SEng 108


Topic: Evolutionary Developmental Bio
Kavanagh,Kathryn D
Pre req: Greater than or equal to JR standing OR permission of the instructor
5326 04 SEM 20 1 MON WED FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 210


Topic: Human Parasitology
Laxer,Marc
Pre req: Greater than or equal to JR standing OR permission of the instructor
5327 07 SEM 10 1 THU
TUE THU
02:00 PM
11:00 AM
04:45 PM
12:15 PM
SEng 108
SEng 108


Bucci,Vanni
Pre req: Greater than or equal to JR standing OR permission of the instructor
BIO 420 Animal Behavior
Req desg: O
Natural Sci Tech/Oral Skills
5329 01 LEC 15 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
SEng 109


Connor,Richard C
Prereqs: BIO 210, 234
BIO 431 The Biology of Cancer
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5331 01 LEC 20 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
SEng 108


Ladino,Cynthia A
PreReq:Bio 121,122,234,210
BIO 437 Evolutionary Biology
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5330 01 LEC 15 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
SEng 108


Pazymino Cepeda,Guillermo
Prereqs: BIO 121,122,131,132,210,211,234,244
BIO 441 Research Project
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
6870 01 RES 1 1





Drew,Robert Edward
Instructor consent required
6871 02 RES 2 1





Rajaniemi,Tara K
Instructor consent required
BIO 454 Biology Of Sharks
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5337 01 LEC 30 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
SEng 215


Bernal,Diego
Prereqs: BIO 121,122,131,132,210,211,234,244
BIO 471 Marine Microbiology
Req desg: O
Natural Sci Tech/Oral Skills
5338 01 LEC 15 4 TUE
TUE THU
02:00 PM
12:30 PM
04:45 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 330
SEng 109


Moisander,Pia H
Prereqs: BIO 210, 234
BIO 511 Graduate Seminar
5339 01 SEM 5 1 TUE THU
09:30 AM
10:45 AM
SEng 108


Topic: Comparative Immunology
Bromage,Erin
Prereq: Matriculated BIO Grad student
5340 02 SEM 5 1 MON
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 109


Topic: Microbial Genetics
Silby,Mark W
Prereq: Matriculated BIO Grad student
5341 03 SEM 5 1 TUE
TUE THU
02:00 PM
12:30 PM
04:45 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 318
SEng 108


Topic: Evolutionary Developmental Bio
Kavanagh,Kathryn D
Prereq: Matriculated BIO Grad student
5342 07 SEM 10 1 THU
TUE THU
02:00 PM
11:00 AM
04:45 PM
12:15 PM
SEng 108
SEng 108


Bucci,Vanni
Prereq: Matriculated BIO Grad student
BIO 520 Animal Behavior
Req desg: O
Natural Sci Tech/Oral Skills
5344 01 LEC 5 3 TUE THU
11:00 AM
12:15 PM
SEng 109


Connor,Richard C
Prereq: Matriculated BIO Grad student
BIO 525 Graduate Student Seminar
5345 01 SEM 8 1





Bernal,Diego
Prereq: Matriculated BIO Grad student
BIO 537 Evolutionary Biology
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5346 01 LEC 5 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
SEng 108


Pazymino Cepeda,Guillermo
Prerequisite: Graduate Standing or permission of instructor
BIO 545 Biological Oceanography
5347 01 LEC 20 4 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
SEng 318


Turner,Jefferson T
Pre-req: Graduate student status in Biology or SMAST, or permission of the instructor
Instructor consent required
Non-Enrollment Section
5348 01L1 LAB 20 4 MON
02:00 PM
04:45 PM
SEng 318


Turner,Jefferson T
Pre-req: Graduate student status in Biology or SMAST, or permission of the instructor
Instructor consent required
BIO 554 Biology Of Sharks
5349 01 LEC 10 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
SEng 215


Bernal,Diego
BIO 571 Marine Microbiology
Req desg: O
Natural Sci Tech/Oral Skills
5350 01 LEC 5 4 TUE
TUE THU
02:00 PM
12:30 PM
04:45 PM
01:45 PM
SEng 330
SEng 109


Moisander,Pia H
Cape Verdean Creole
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
CVC 102 Cape Verdean Creole Elem II
Req desg: C
Cultural & Artistic Literacy
7153 01 LEC 20 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
LArts 109


Almeida,Carlos A
Prereq: CVC 101
CVC 202 Cape Verdean Creole Interm II
Req desg: C
Cultural & Artistic Literacy
7154 01 LEC 20 3 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
LArts 109


Almeida,Carlos A
Prereq: CVC 201
Chemistry
Course
Course Name
Class# Sct Type Seats Units Days Start Time End Time Location
CHM 102 General Chemistry II
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5123 01 LEC 120 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
LIB 206


Su,Timothy C
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 101
Non-Enrollment Section
5124 01R1 REC 30 3 MON
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
SEng 305


Su,Timothy C
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 101
5125 01R2 REC 30 3 MON
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 305


Su,Timothy C
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 101
5126 01R3 REC 30 3 MON
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 305


Su,Timothy C
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 101
5127 01R4 REC 30 3 MON
03:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 305


Su,Timothy C
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 101
CHM 132 Chem in Nutrition&Health
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5128 01 LEC 125 3 MON WED FRI
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
Dion 115


Liberty,Anne M
CHM 151 Princ Modern Chemistry I
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
17300 01 LEC 105 3 TUE THU
08:00 AM
09:15 AM
LIB 206


Instructor: Staff
Pre Req:MTH 101, 121 & 131
Non-Enrollment Section
17302 01R1 REC 35 3 THU
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 305


Instructor: Staff
Pre Req:MTH 101, 121 & 131
17304 01R2 REC 35 3 THU
03:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 305


Instructor: Staff
Pre Req:MTH 101, 121 & 131
17305 01R3 REC 35 3 THU
04:00 PM
04:50 PM
SEng 305


Instructor: Staff
Pre Req:MTH 101, 121 & 131
CHM 152 Princ Modrn Chemistry II
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5133 01 LEC 105 3 MON WED FRI
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Dion 115


Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
Non-Enrollment Section
5134 01R1 REC 35 3 MON
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 215


Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
5135 01R2 REC 35 3 MON
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 215


Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
5136 01R3 REC 35 3 MON
03:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 215


Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
5138 02 LEC 70 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
LIB 207


Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
Non-Enrollment Section
5139 02R1 REC 35 3 WED
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 215


Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
5140 02R2 REC 35 3 WED
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 215


Instructor: Staff
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
5141 03 LEC 105 3 MON WED FRI
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
LIB 205


Liberty,Anne M
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
Non-Enrollment Section
5142 03R1 REC 35 3 FRI
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 305


Liberty,Anne M
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
5143 03R2 REC 35 3 FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
Dion 109


Liberty,Anne M
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
5144 03R3 REC 35 3 FRI
04:00 PM
04:50 PM
SEng 305


Liberty,Anne M
Pre-req: At least C- in CHM 151 or CHM 153
CHM 156 Modern Chemical Prin II
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5145 01 LEC 20 3 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 109


Silvia,Melissa A
Prereq: CHM Majors or permission of Instructor
Non-Enrollment Section
5146 01R1 REC 20 3 MON
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 108


Silvia,Melissa A
Prereq: CHM Majors or permission of Instructor
5147 02H LEC 20 3 MON WED FRI
10:00 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 109


Topic: Honors
Silvia,Melissa A
For Students in the Honors Program._______________
Prereq: CHM Majors or permission of Instructor
Non-Enrollment Section
5167 02R1 REC 20 3 WED
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 108


Silvia,Melissa A
Prereq: CHM Majors or permission of Instructor
CHM 162 Intro Applied Chem II
5172 01 LEC 62 1 TUE
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
Dion 116


Silvia,Melissa A
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
Non-Enrollment Section
5173 01L1 LAB 30 1 TUE
09:00 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 304


Silvia,Melissa A
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
5175 01L2 LAB 32 1 TUE
09:00 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 308


Silvia,Melissa A
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
5176 02 LEC 62 1 TUE
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Dion 116


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
Non-Enrollment Section
5177 02L1 LAB 30 1 TUE
12:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 304


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
5178 02L2 LAB 32 1 TUE
12:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 308


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
5179 03 LEC 62 1 TUE
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Dion 116


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
Non-Enrollment Section
5180 03L1 LAB 30 1 TUE
03:00 PM
04:50 PM
SEng 304


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
5181 03L2 LAB 32 1 TUE
03:00 PM
04:50 PM
SEng 308


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
5182 04 LEC 62 1 THU
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
Dion 116


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
Non-Enrollment Section
5183 04L1 LAB 30 1 THU
09:00 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 304


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
8405 04L2 LAB 32 1 THU
09:00 AM
10:50 AM
SEng 308


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
5184 05H LEC 16 1 THU
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
Honors


Topic: Honors
Instructor: Staff
For Students in the Honors Program._______________
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
Non-Enrollment Section
5185 05L1 LAB 16 1 THU
12:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 304


Instructor: Staff
Pre-reqs: CHM 161 & 151 or CHM 153; CHM 152 as Co- or Pre-requisite with a gade of C- or better
CHM 164 Intro to Chemistry Lab II
5186 01 LAB 10 1 TUE
TUE
01:00 PM
02:00 PM
01:50 PM
04:30 PM
SEng 305
SEng 322


Silvia,Melissa A
Prereq: Must be either a CHM, CHMB, TEC, or HONORS program student
5187 02 LAB 10 1 WED
WED
03:00 PM
04:00 PM
03:50 PM
06:30 PM
SEng 307B
SEng 322


Liberty,Anne M
Prereq: Must be either a CHM, CHMB, TEC, or HONORS program student
CHM 170 Descriptive Inorganic Chem
5188 01 LEC 25 1 FRI
THU
01:00 PM
10:00 AM
01:50 PM
10:50 AM
SEng 108
SEng 305


Manke,David Robert
CHM 204 Intro to Analytical Chemistry
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5189 01 LEC 16 3 MON WED
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
SEng 305


Blanchette,Brian N
Prereqs: CHM 151, 152, or CHM 155, 156 & CHM 163, 164
Non-Enrollment Section
5190 01L1 LAB 8 3 THU
09:00 AM
11:50 AM
SEng 322


Blanchette,Brian N
Prereqs: CHM 151, 152, or CHM 155, 156 & CHM 163, 164
5191 01L2 LAB 8 3 THU
02:00 PM
04:50 PM
SEng 322


Blanchette,Brian N
Prereqs: CHM 151, 152, or CHM 155, 156 & CHM 163, 164
5192 01R1 REC 16 3 THU
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
SEng 305


Blanchette,Brian N
Prereqs: CHM 151, 152, or CHM 155, 156 & CHM 163, 164
Non-Enrollment Section
CHM 252 Organic Chemistry II
Req desg: S
Natural Science Technology
5193 01 LEC 75 3 MON WED FRI
09:00 AM
09:50 AM
Dion 116


Boerth,Donald W
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 251
Non-Enrollment Section
5199 01R1 REC 25 3 WED
03:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 305


Boerth,Donald W
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 251
5200 01R2 REC 25 3 WED
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 305


Boerth,Donald W
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 251
5201 02 LEC 75 3 MON WED FRI
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
Dion 116


Rasapalli,Sivappa
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 251
Non-Enrollment Section
5202 02R1 REC 25 3 FRI
02:00 PM
02:50 PM
SEng 305


Rasapalli,Sivappa
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 251
5203 02R2 REC 25 3 FRI
03:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 305


Rasapalli,Sivappa
Prerequisite: At least a C- in CHM 251
CHM 264 Bio-Organic Chem Lab II
5204 01 LEC 36 1 THU
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
SEng 113


Olubanwo,Olusegun
Prerequisite: CHM 152, 162 or permission of instructor
Non-Enrollment Section
5206 01L1 LAB 18 1 THU
09:00 AM
11:50 AM
SEng 315


Olubanwo,Olusegun
Prerequisite: CHM 152, 162 or permission of instructor
5207 01L2 LAB 18 1 THU
01:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 315


Olubanwo,Olusegun
Prerequisite: CHM 152, 162 or permission of instructor
5208 02 LEC 36 1 WED
01:00 PM
01:50 PM
SEng 305


Wei,Yibin
Prerequisite: CHM 152, 162 or permission of instructor
Non-Enrollment Section
5209 02L1 LAB 18 1 WED
02:00 PM
04:50 PM
SEng 315


Wei,Yibin
Prerequisite: CHM 152, 162 or permission of instructor
5210 02L2 LAB 18 1 FRI
01:00 PM
03:50 PM
SEng 315


Wei,Yibin
Prerequisite: CHM 152, 162 or permission of instructor
CHM 266 Organic Chemistry Lab II
5217 01 LEC 24 2 TUE
08:00 AM
08:50 AM
SEng 305


Olubanwo,Olusegun
Prereqs: CHM 156, or CHM 152;CHM 162 or CHM 164; CHM Major or Minor
Non-Enrollment Section
5218 01L1 LAB 12 2