Renewing the UMass Dartmouth Strategic Plan

SWOT Teams

  1. Recognition of the University for Programmatic Excellence Team Charge
    • *Jeffrey Wolfman, Vice Chancellor, Advancement
    • John Hoey, Assistant to the Chancellor
    • Kathy Magnusson, Associate Director, Admissions
    • Nora Barnes, Director, Center for Marketing Research
    • Jim Mullins, Administrative Assistant, Athletics
    • Jim Griffith, Chancellor Professor, Medical Laboratory Science
    • Jim Fain, Dean, College of Nursing
    • Les Cory, Chancellor Professor, ECE
    • Frank Sousa, Director, Center for Portuguese Studies and Culture
    • Abena Asofo-Adjaye, Student Senator/Unity Participant
  2. Excellence of Undergraduate Programs Team Charge
    • *Bill Hogan, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
    • Renate Crawford, Associate Dean, College of Engineering
    • Susan Costa, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
    • Ellen Christian, Director, Academic Advising
    • Carol Spencer, Director, College Now
    • Tom Daigle, Director, Academic Resource Center
    • Howard Michel, College of Engineering (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
    • Kelly Ann Kowalski, Charlton College of Business (Management & Marketing)
    • Laura Franz, College of Visual & Performing Arts (Design)
    • Catherine Houser, College of Arts & Sciences (Chairperson, English)
    • Toby Dills, College of Arts & Sciences (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
    • Robert Jones, College of Arts & Sciences (Economics)
    • Kristen Sethares, College of Nursing (Adult & Child Nursing)
    • Wendell Brown, SMAST (Chairperson, Estuarine & Ocean Sciences)
    • Maria Blanton, Mathematics
    • Matt Sylvain, Assistant Librarian
    • Stephanie Luz, Student Senator/Resident Advisor
  3. Excellence of Graduate Programs Team Charge
    • *Dick Panofsky, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Graduate Studies
    • Elizabeth Winiarz, Librarian
    • Alex Fowler, College of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
    • Tina Bruen, Coordinator for International Students
    • Nancy Dluhy, College of Nursing (Adult & Child Nursing)
    • Avijit Gangopadhyay, SMAST (Dean)
    • Judy Sims-Knight, College of Arts & Sciences (Psychology)
    • Steven White, Charlton College of Business (Chairperson, Management & Marketing)
    • Stephen Whittlesey, College of Visual & Performing Arts (Director, MFA Program)
    • Anna Klobucka, College of Arts & Sciences (Chairperson, Portuguese Studies)
    • Gerard Koot, College of Arts & Sciences (Director, MAT Program)
    • Yuegang Zuo, College of Arts & Sciences (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
    • Steven Nardone, Professor, ECE
    • Elan Turcotte-Shamski, Graduate Student
    Back to Top
  4. Integrating Innovative Teaching/Learning Strategies and Preparing Students for Advancement in the 21st Century Environment Team Charge
    • *Bob Green, Vice Chancellor, Library Services, Information Resources & Technology
    • Magali Carrera, CITS (Team Leader - Instructional Development) and Chairperson, Art History
    • Susanne Scott, Director, Center for Teaching Excellence
    • Miles Sundermeyer, SMAST, Distance Learning
    • Raymond Laoulache, College of Engineering Impulse Coordinator
    • Nancy Moniz, Pathways Program (Professional & Continuing Education)
    • Jen Riley, Director, Women's Studies
    • Jerry Blitefield, English (Sustainability Initiatives)
    • Tracey Russo, CITS (Instructional Development Designer - On-line Course Design)
    • Gary Davis, Chairperson, Mathematics
    • Kathryn Gramling, (Adult & Child Nursing)
    • Brandon Lozeau, Student Senator/Leadership Coordinator
    Back to Top
  5. Community of Respectful Learners is Established Team Charge
    • *David Milstone, Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
    • Emil Fioravanti, Director, Public Safety
    • Mary Beckwith, Judicial Affairs Coordinator
    • Peggy Dias, CITS (Director, IT Service Assurance)
    • Representative from Disabled Student Services (TBN)
    • Renee Lopes-Pocknett, Associate Director, Frederick Douglass Unity House
    • Richard Connor, Associate Professor, Biology
    • Susan Leclair, President, Faculty Senate (Medical Laboratory Science)
    • Sonja Peterson, Nursing
    • Lisa Maya Knauer, Sociology/Anthropology
    • Viviane Saleh-Hana, Sociology/Anthropology
    • Representative from Housing & Residential Life (TBN)
    • Kadie Montgomery, Student Senator
    Back to Top
  6. Community of Scholars is Established Team Charge
    • *Michael Taylor, Dean, College of Visual & Performing Arts
    • Joanne Zanella-Litke, Director, Office of Research Administration
    • Stephen Hegedus, Mathematics
    • Eileen Peacock, Dean, Charlton College of Business
    • Dan Braha, Associate Professor, DIS
    • John Buck, Associate Professor, ECE
    • Tony Miraglia, Fine Arts
    • Tracie Ferreira, Biology
    • Timothy Shea, DIS
    • Bal Ram Singh, Chemistry & Biochemistry
    • Mark Altabet, Estuarine & Ocean Sciences
    Back to Top
  7. Intellectual Capital of Faculty is Embedded in the Activities of the Region and Commonwealth Team Charge
    • *Lou Petrovic, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research and Director, Advanced Technology & Manufacturing Center
    • Paul Vigeant, Assistant Chancellor for Economic Development
    • Angappa Gunasekaran, Chairperson, Decision & Information Sciences and Director, Business Innovation Research Center
    • Lasse Antonsen, College of Visual & Performing Arts (Gallery Director, Star Store)
    • Joao Rosa, Education
    • Tom Lambalot, Assistant Dean for Development & External Relations, COE
    • Mark Santow, History (Clemente Program)
    • Susan Krumholz, Sociology/Anthropology (Inside Out Program)
    • Arlene Mollo, Art Education
    • Clyde Barrow, Chairperson, Policy Studies and Director, Center for Policy Analysis
    Back to Top
  8. Intellectual Capital of Staff is Embedded in the Activities of the Region and Commonwealth Team Charge
    • *Lee Blake, Director, Southcoast Education Compact
    • Tony Vieira, Executive Director, Corporate Programs & Partnerships, Professional & Continuing Education
    • Karen O'Connor, Director, Center for Community, University, School Partnerships
    • Brian Howes, SMAST
    • John Miller, Director of Operations, Advanced Technology & Manufacturing Center
    • Susan Jennings, Director, Consortium for the Advancement of Teaching, Learning, & Scholarship
    • Robert Fortes, Assistant Dean, Professional & Continuing Education
    • Jose Soler, Director, Labor Education Center
    Back to Top
  9. Intellectual Capital of Students is Embedded in the Activities of the Region and Commonwealth Team Charge
    • *Matt Roy, Associate Dean, Charlton College of Business
    • Deirdre Healy, Staff Associate, Career Resource Center
    • Robbin Roy, Associate Director, Career Resource Center
    • Mike Griffin, Assistant Dean and Director of Internship Programs, Charlton College of Business
    • Jane Staples, Director, Intern Program, Advanced Technology & Manufacturing Center
    • Jeanne Leffers, Community Nursing
    • Robin Robinson, Sociology/Anthropology
    • Ramprasad Balasubramanian, Professor, CIS
    • John Davis, Research Associate, Advanced Technology & Manufacturing Center
    • Kerry Fater, Adult & Child Nursing (Coordinator of Mentorship Experiences)
    • Sophal Kea, Student Representative
    Back to Top
  10. Student Access has been Demonstrated During a Period of Enrollment Growth Team Charge
    • *Sue Lane, Associate Vice Chancellor PCE
    • Steve Briggs, Director, Admissions
    • Carnell Jones, Registrar
    • Ben Baumann, Pathways
    • Pathways Program (represented by Susan Lane)
    • Anne Boisvert, Counselor, College Now
    • Joyce Rosinha, CITS (Electronic Access)
    • Carole Johnson, Director, Disabled Student Services
    • Bruce Palmer, Director, Financial Aid
    • Suzanne Melloni, Charlton College of Business Undergraduate Program Coordinator
    • Eileen Carreiro-Lewandowski, Chairperson, Faculty Senate Admissions
    • Committee (Medical Laboratory Science)
    • John Twomey, Chancellor Professor & Chair, Foreign Language
    • Gilbert Fain, Physics
    • Representative from Disabled Students (TBN)
    • Victor Culatta, Director, Housing & Residential Life
    • Diane Sansoucy, Director, Children's Center for Learning
    • Catherine Sullivan, Director New Student Transfers
    • Shannon Jenkins, Assistant Professor, Political Science
    • Rob Dellibovi, Student Representative
    Back to Top
  11. Student Diversity has been Demonstrated During a Period of Enrollment Growth Team Charge
    • *Bruce Rose, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
    • Jessica Arruda, CITS (IT Service Manager)
    • Wayne Williams, Assistant Director, Admissions
    • George Smith, Assistant Chancellor, Equal Opportunity, Diversity & Outreach
    • Juli Parker, Director, Women's Resource Center
    • Gail Berman-Martin, Director, Career Resource Center
    • Gaurav Khanna, Professor, Physics
    • Trina Crowley, Associate Director, CUSP
    • Heidi Berggren, Political Science
    • Royal Hartigan, Music
    • Catherine Neto, Chemistry/Biochemistry
    • Patty White, Professor, English
    • Carlos Benavides, Associate Professor, Foreign Lit. and Languages
    • Ziddi Msangi, Associate Professor, Design
    • Norman Barber, Director, Residential Educational Programs & Assessment
    Back to Top
  12. Effective Physical Infrastructure is in Place to Support Academic Activities Team Charge
    • *LaVerne Cawthorne, Associate Chancellor
    • Nancy O'Connor, Biology
    • Emmanuel Ojadi, Chemistry & Biochemistry
    • Tesfay Meressi, Mechanical Engineering
    • John Finnie, Civil & Environmental Engineering
    • Scott Ahrens, Design
    • Catherine Fortier-Barnes, Library (Classroom)
    • Jim Filippo, Director, Athletic Facilities
    • Rick Pacheco, CITS (Network Systems Manager)
    • Lee Nason, Director, Facilities Planning, Design, Construction
    • Bill Heaney, Associate Vice Chancellor of Administrative Services
    • Mary Kate DeMarco, Assistant Dean for Operations, SMAST
    • Robin Couto, Administrative Assistant, College of Nursing
    • Kimberly Christopher, Nursing
    • Wayne LeBlanc, Med Lab Science
    Back to Top
  13. Technical Infrastructure is in Place to Support Academic Activities Team Charge
    • *Donna Massano, Associate Vice Chancellor, CITS
    • Andrew Darling, CITS (Director, IT Infrastructure)
    • Mike Deignan, SMAST (Computer & Electronics Systems Manager)
    • Paul Fortier, Professor, ECE
    • Holger Dippel, Internet Development Manager
    • Bob Kowalczyk, Professor, Mathematics
    • Shouhong Wang, Professor, DIS
    • Allison Cywin, Art History (Curator of Visual Resources)
    • Sheldon Straker, Assistant Director, Campus Services
    • Charlie McNeil, Library (Digital Services)
    • Andrew Smart, Professional Technician (Electrical & Computer Engineering, College of Engineering)
    • Doug Roscoe, Political Science
    • Maria Cordeiro, Associate Director, University Enrollment Center
    Back to Top
  14. Fiscal Infrastructure is in Place to Support Academic Activities Team Charge
    • *Don Zekan, Vice Chancellor for Administrative & Fiscal Services
    • Bill Mitchell, Associate Vice Chancellor for Finance
    • Tony Costa, Dean, College of Engineering
    • Jeffrey Wolfman, Vice Chancellor for Advancement
    • Carolyn Hamel, CITS (Director, IT Development)
    • Lou Goodman, SMAST
    • Lou Petrovic, Assistant Vice Chancellor Research & Director, Advanced Technology & Manufacturing Center
    • Daniel Georgianna, President, Faculty Federation (Economics)
    • Trib Puri, Chairperson, Accounting & Finance
    • Jeff Augustine, Director, Campus Center Services
    • Gail Russell, Nursing
    • David Goodson, Chemistry
    • Michael Andersen, Charlton College of Business (Accounting & Finance)
    Back to Top
  15. Human Infrastructure is in Place to Support Academic Activities Team Charge
    • *Larry Hardy, Director, Human Resources
    • Anthony Martin, Library (Staff Development)
    • Louise Goodrum, Associate Director, Athletics
    • Yolanda Baird, Diversity Analyst, Equal Opportunity, Diversity & Outreach
    • Bruce Sparfven, Chairperson, Educational Services Unit (College Now)
    • Audrey Chekares, Administrative Assistant, Academic Advising Center
    • Jo-Ann Cooley, Acting President, AFSCME Local 507 (Library)
    • Michael Baum, Chairperson, Political Science
    • Paul Bacdayan, Associate Professor, Marketing and Management
    • Dayalan Kasilingam, Chairperson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
    • Carol Santos, Deputy Director, Human Resources
    Back to Top

Contact Info:

Email: webdevelopment@umassd.edu - UMass Dartmouth Web Development Team